📚 Poetry

30 works · ordered by editions in print

Advertisement

The shortest form with the longest memory — how a line can carry more than a paragraph, and why metre matters.

Below are the 30 works carrying the subject poetry in the Open Library catalogue with the most editions in print. Author and first year are as the record states them; a missing year means the record does not carry one, not that the book is undated. Where one author dominates the reprint counts, no more than two of their titles appear.

CoverTitleAuthorFirst publishedEditions
La Divina CommediaDante Alighieri14721,339
ἸλιάςὍμηρος15051,083
ὈδύσσειαὍμηρος14881,067
Leaves of GrassWalt Whitman1855755
The Canterbury TalesGeoffrey Chaucer1478722
AeneisPublius Vergilius Maro1592721
The ProphetKahlil Gibran1923570
De rerum naturaTitus Lucretius Carus1486537
MetamorphosesOvid1479501
InfernoDante Alighieri1767446
Paradise LostJohn Milton1667396
The Night Before ChristmasClement Clarke Moore1857389
PoemsWilliam Wordsworth1807372
Os LusíadasLuís de Camões1572368
The complete poetical worksRobert Burns1786293
The RavenEdgar Allan Poe1845287
Poema de mio CidAnonymous1868269
The Ballad of Reading GaolOscar Wilde1896241
Gitanjali (song offerings)Rabindranath Tagore1910217
Ars AmatoriaOvid1494200
The Song of Hiawatha and Other PoemsHenry Wadsworth Longfellow1800185
Lays of ancient RomeThomas Babington Macaulay1800176
Rime of the ancient marinerSamuel Taylor Coleridge1827156
The Poems of Emily Dickinson Volume IIEmily Dickinson1890151
PoemsWilliam Blake1783141
Faerie queeneEdmund Spenser1590139
GedichteJohann Wolfgang von Goethe1700136
PoemsWilliam Butler Yeats1895135
Veinte poemas de amor y una canción desesperadaPablo Neruda1924135
The poetical works of Sir Walter ScottSir Walter Scott1800134

List built from Open Library (CC0 metadata) · retrieved 28 Oct 2026 UTC · capped at 30 works per subject.

Nearby shelves

Politics & PowerPsychologySolar Power & Solar PanelsWorld HistoryAncient HistoryAnthropology

Want the ideas behind these books explained rather than listed? Try Study for short explainers, Academy for deeper tracks, and the periodic table or the night sky when the book is about matter or stars.

Advertisement
Advertisement